Privacy

Privacy Policy

1. Objective

The objectives of this policy are to:

(a) identify the College’s obligations for handling personal information of past and present College staff, students, prospective students and other individuals associated with the College;

(b) encourage all College staff to take a proactive approach to privacy; and

(c) identify the College’s obligations for responding to complaints about potential privacy breaches.

2. Scope

This policy applies to all personal and health information (including sensitive information) collected by the College, including that of staff and students and other individuals associated with the College.

3. Authority

This policy complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 (Cth). The policy also complies with the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

4. Policy

4.1 Proactive privacy – The College is proactive in its approach to privacy protection by anticipating and preventing invasive events before they occur.

4.2. Privacy by design – The College embeds privacy considerations into the design and architecture of information technology systems and business processes.

4.3. The College collects, uses, discloses and manages personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and meets its obligations under the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme (NDB).

4.6. The College collects health information of its staff, students and other individuals, in accordance with the Health Privacy Principles (HPPs) in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

5. Principles

5.1. The College’s Privacy Officer (Deputy Principal) is responsible for responding to all complaints of potential privacy or personal data protection breaches.

5.2. Privacy impact assessments(PIAs) must be undertaken throughout the development and implementation of any project that collects, handles, processes or discloses personal information, or when making changes to existing systems or activities.

5.3. General privacy statements must be available on the College’s website.

5.4. Privacy collection notices specific to particular projects or activities must be provided at the point of collection of any personal information from individuals.

5.5. Both the general website privacy statements and specific privacy collection notices must include the following information:

(a) the main functions of the College and the types of personal information collected to fulfil these;

(b) the name and contact details of the appropriate College representative in relation to those functions;

(c) the purposes of collection of the information;

(d) how personal information is used and to whom it is routinely disclosed;

(e) whether collection of personal information is optional or compulsory under applicable legislation;

(f) how the information is stored securely, how access is properly managed, and the retention periods for the information;

(g) details of any transfer or storage of the information outside Australia and how privacy is protected in such circumstances;

(h) how individuals can request access to, or correction of, their personal information; and

(i) the name and contact details of the College’s Privacy Officer.

If you would like further information about the way the College manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Principal.

Yr9 Boy Smiling With Japanese Students